CLA-2-23:S:N:N1:231 880072

Mr. Walter Warren
Panalpina, Inc.
34 Exchange Place
Harborside Financial Center
Jersey City, New Jersey 07311-3991

RE: The tariff classification of treats for horses from Germany.

Dear Mr. Warren:

In your letter dated November 4, 1992, on behalf of Petrapet, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample, a 200 gram package of "Winergy" treats for horses, describes the product in question as a "healthy bar and a perfect reward for every horse". It's ingredients include dehusked oats, glucose syrup, wheat bran, linseeds, carrots, molasses, corn, wheat flour, a mixture of vitamins and minerals, soya flour, beetroot, glucose, sucrose, dried tomatoes and dried nettles. The applicable subheading for the horse treats will be 2309.90.1015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding: mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients. The rate of duty will be free.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food And Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, D.C. 20204

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport